Wednesday, September 15, 2010

WERE BACK HOME~~

YIPPEE HOME~~
There is just no place like home!~ It was a great vacation and we had lots of fun but I am so so so very happy to be back home!! We loaded up 4 of our tractors and the "boys" our 5th wheel and went to a big tractor show for vacation. My inlaws camp in their 5th wheel behind us and lots of friends around us. The weather was gorgeous, only one day of rain and we actually had the furnace kicked on to chase that morning chill out but still it was fun!! and alot of work, work before leaving, while there, and then now that we are back home everything needs unloading!! oh well my boys sure love it!! they were little angels!!
Here's one now~ My Buster Brown chillin on his new bed I bought for him. 



There is just sooooooooooo much to do there that we usually spend the day running around the flea market, or riding around on one of the tractors or watchin the demos goin on. We are members of this club the flywheelers and also volunteer throughout the week on various tasks, my hubby and father in law worked a morning inside a heated farm history museum, on the day it rained (at least it was warm for them) they had fun and learned new things there, while my mother in law and I sat under a canopy selling raffle tickets, *(WHICH WAS FUN) thanks mom!! Had a ball and we sold out of tickets in an hour!! And I like to work on the peoplemover, which is a big trailer that folks sit on while a tractor pulls it all around the grounds. That was fun!!



And I am so so excited!! I found an old 1930s maybe 40's typewriter all there!! and the exciting part you might ask is????????? NOT only one but I bought 2 of them!!! Gee what is an altered country chick to do??? get all those letters cut off and make some altered jewelry with them!! LOL  These things weigh a ton too!~ WOW
This is a sulkey my hubby made last summer, I painted the back of it for the farm.  We got lots of comments about it while riding around on it.



Here is the pretty little case tractor that the club raffled off.  Isnt she a cutie, and she would sure would have looked nice in our lineup of tractors!~LOL oh well next years giveaway is a John Deere!!  hubby would love that one! Our H by our campsite.

My mother inlaw patiently waiting for us to get goin on the tractor cruise to town.  There were around 155 tractors this year, we had all 8 seats full on our trailer. This was on the way to town.  I am standing on the back of the H while hubby drives.  Our flags even stayed on the whole way there and back, It was so windy I thought one would break off.
Our gang arriving in town, the pavillion you see in the backround is where the market is each sat.  We have an awesome market spot! Just a couple of the tractors in the parkin lot in town.




This is hubbys work tractor he fixed up, a Ford 8N with the forklift on it it came in handy to load things on our trailers.  Not that we bought that much!! LOL  We didnt come home with another tractor this year.  He still has to finish our waukeshaw he bought at last years auction.  He did find an old motor for it for parts and also we got a go cart~ yepper a go cart!~ It's in pieces but there is quite a story behind this baby~~ I will share that and pics another day. It is a good story~Here's our gang on the trailer front row is my inlaws, next row is my sister and brother in law and their baby, then my friends daughter and last row my dear friend and her hubby.  Mary and I bake together, everyone had a great time!~! we could have used more seating, as we were loading up a couple came up to hubby and asked if they could ride with us! I felt bad but we didnt have enough room for anymore.  Hopefully they got to bumm a ride with someone else.  It is tradition for us to go to town then go into Dairy Queen for ice cream~  and let me just give yall an fyi!!! their chocolate silk pie blizzard is the BOMB~~ oh my goodness it is rich and chocolatey and so so yummyo~~ gotta get another of those before they close for season~~ it has vanilla ice cream, chocolate fudge, and actual pieces of chocolate whip cream pie in it~~ OH I gotta stop talkin bout it or I will be drivin to dairy queen now!~!LOL



We also bought some great old wood pulleys, I found a couple of old enamelware pans a bit rusty but that is a ok by me!! my hubby got lots of old tools and some new ones and of cource a few gadgets we just HAD to have ya know!! But it sure is great to be home (in case I havent mentioned that yet) the gardens are winding down and all that is left pretty much is squash, some pumpkins and gournds and some indian corn, the dang punkins are already orange!!way too early for them but they will look cool around the farmstand which I need to start decorating for fall soon!! like now!! LOL I am goin to the kitchen to work on a few things, not sure if I will go to market tomorrow as they are calling for heavy rain 90% chance and windy and cool so my products will not stand up to the dampness and I dont care to be out in the cool rain either! If it was warm and rainy that is ok but it is really coolin off here in michigan lately. The leaves are just starting to show their colors!! YEAH YIPPEE fall is my favo time of year!! the smells, the colors, all the fall produce and of cource the cooler sweater days!



Well I better git er done and git off here !! gottta run to our other farm and pick some apples and squash!
And oh my gosh dont forget all you survivor fans TONIGHT TONIGHT TONIGHT is the season premier~!~ YEE HAW!! got the dvr all set just in case!!  Love LOVE LOVE JEFF PROBST!~~


 


Talk to ya soon ! yall have a super day!



HUGS



Darlene

~~LIVE LIFE JOYFULLY~~and SIMPLY~~

2 comments:

mybabyjohn said...

You are one enthusiastic chick!!! Good for you. Glad to hear you had a terrific time.

Kim said...

I love your blog and a have been a fan for a while but I now a follower. My dh and I really love to go to shows and festivals so it was a hoot getting to share in your fine trip. So glad you had fun!!

Kim