Sunday, July 18, 2010

Sunny and stormy sunday

Well it is thundering one minute then sunshiney the next! Yepper this is MI weather.  Gosh it sure is hot again! we ususally dont have this hot weather this long and it is suppossed to be back up in the 90s again this comin week!! YUKK!!   thank goodness for central air!~ LOL Well here are a few pics from things that got made friday.   I did get quite abit ready for market sat.  We also started picking the sweet corn!~ Ambrosia is one of the best bicolor sweet corn we have ever grown and ate!!  Super super sweet and the first and second pickin's are the best!~!~  My hubby is so very picky about his sweet corn he watches and watches it until just the right perfect time to harvest!! we usually will have corn everynight for a couple of weeks to enjoy it !!  we usually freeze about 4 dozen ears and it is so sooooooo good all winter.   The best way to enjoy sweet corn is my hubby's grandmothers way!!  She uses an electric knife to take the corn off the ears then adds some sugar and a bit of salt to the pan and lets the kernals just come to a boil for a few minutes, cool then place in freezer bags with the liquid you cooked it in.  It tastes so fresh and sweet!~~    Super yummo I gotta tell ya~~  
So I made some apple walnut cakes, peach topped coffee cake that I added my own twist to~~ I will post the recipe and my additions at the end of this post.  Very good!~! 
Some of my glazed pistchio bread,
my rustic round herbed cheddar bread loaves.  They resemble the cheddar bay biscuits we used to get at Red Lobster.  Almond poppyseed bread with an almond glaze, and my very popular glazed peach praline topped muffins.
I made a glaze using the juice from our frozen peaches from last season. of cource as yall know they just have to have my "farmgirl bling"  LOL and I added some of my praline topping for the right amount of sweetness and crunch with the toasted pecan. I also made some of my popular cowboy cookies, some orange vanilla glazed orange cookies that tasted like an orange and cream drink by stewarts!! my favorite~, the squash n cheese filled ravioli were a big hit as the pierogies were too!!  My mom made her cheese n strawberry filled crepes and took them along and we sold quite a few they are so good heated a tad bit then topped with some sauce.  I like to also have them filled with cream cheese and fruit!! oh my goodness I am gettin hungry and maybe breakfast tonight,?? Oh I just rememberd while typin this we have steaks out and yepper u guessed it some fresh sweet corn already for supper.  We also like to make a foil pkg with aluminum foil add some chopped red taters, onions, fresh mushrooms, butter, seasoning and some rosemary sprigs fresh from the herb garden and put it on the top shelf in the grill.  They cook so nice n slow and all the flavors blend in so nice.   YUMMO!! 
Ok so I promised yall my herb cheddar bread recipe to here ya go my bakin lovin friends~

Rustic Cheddar Herb Bread




2 cups flour
1 cup shredded reduced-fat Cheddar cheese

1 tablespoon sugar

2 teaspoons baking powder

1/2 teaspoon baking soda

1/2 teaspoon salt

1/2 teaspoon dried parsley

1/2 teaspoon dried thyme

1/2 teaspoon dill weed

1/2 tsp dried oregano

1/2 tsp dried basil

1/4 cup dried minced onion flakes

3 tablespoons cold butter

1 egg

1/2 cup sour cream

1/2 cup milk  (I use buttermilk)



Directions

1.In a large bowl, combine the first nine ingredients; mix well. Cut in butter until mixture resembles fine crumbs. In another bowl, whisk the egg, sour cream and milk until smooth. Stir into dry ingredients until just moistened.

2.I spread this mixture into round baking pans that were coated with nonstick cooking spray. Bake at 400 degrees F for 20-25 minutes or until golden brown. Cool in pan on a wire rack.
I also sprinkled some cource kosher salt ontop of them.
 
I leave yall now hoping yall have a blessed evening!!  
HUGS
Darlene
 
. ~~LIVE LIFE JOYFULLY~~and SIMPLY~~

3 comments:

pinkglitterfae said...

oh my goodness, these look so scrumptious! I wish I lived near you, I'd be your biggest customer, lol! I'm a sucker for sweets :-)
xoxo

joven said...

beautiful blog..pls visit mine and be a follower.. thanks and God bless..

http://forlots.blogspot.com/

Vicki said...

OMG! I am not much of a baker but looking at this stuff made me want to! Sure looks good..Beautiful blog..Visit mine maybe sometime if you get the chance...Have a nice evening...