Friday, October 29, 2010

Fun friday cookie day and a giveaway here!

Hey yall!! Happy friday!!
Gosh it has been a really long time since I did a giveaway huh!!???

I did manage to make some cute little decorated sugar cookies for market tomorrow. just a quickie decorating job and they are cute!   A ghost, a witch hat and a punkin will be bagged up together.  I love decorating and sugar cookies are just fun and fun to eat!  LOL  The girls are back up to laying eggs again after a brief molting period plus our young uns will be layin more regular and regularly shaped eggs too!@!  I always laugh as they start the layin in their lives as you will get the little pullet eggs then as they mature they get the hang of it and slowly they start laying more of what looks like an egg! 
Nekked ghosts!


I like the punkins!


These are my maple apple pecan pies.  Flemings homemade pure maple syrup and some fresh crunchy pecans top a deep dish apple pie.  I used some of our farm's apples and some I bought at market last week.  Each apple pie has some MacIntosh, jonamac, empire, and gala apples for a nice flavorful explosion!  To me that is the only way to have anything apple, use a variety of them in everything.  My mom and I are gonna make some apple pie in a jar this weekend and it is so yummy to just put ontop of some vanilla ice cream or I like to just heat it up and eat right out of the jar!!

More nekked cookies!

(sorry this pic keeps flippin back on it's side!) These are my Grandmother Rose's pumpkin pie muffins topped with cinnamon sugar and pecans.  So yummy out of the oven with some melted butter.  I did cut back on the sugar and used a touch of maple syrup in them. If you like pumpkin then the recipe is perfect it is punkiny!! 

Well it sure did cool off round here compared to last week!  only in the 50s now but more like october weather. 
I will have eggs at market tomorrow in South Haven in wolverine's parking lot along with some breads, cookies, muffins and other goodies.  And I did make some homemade turtles for tomorrow and also I will have some of my jellies with  and we still have a few butternut squash I can bring too. . 
On sunday I want to experiment with some fresh cranberries I bought at a nearby farm, making some cranberry bread pudding and some cranberry orange pound cake.  I will post all about it next week!! 
I hope yall have an awesome HALLOWEEN WEEKEND!~    I kind of miss those days of dressing up and being wild n crazy just for the fun of it! (lol that was only just a couple of years ago ya know) HEE HEE!!  I think if I did dress up for a party I might be......................hmmmmmmmmmm............gosh I am not sure what or who I would be??  The best costume I did was my beau and I at the time went as Rhet and Scarlet Ohara!  I had rented a full burgandy gown with a big ol hoop under and a dark wig. We were in a parade and everyone had a blast.  That was alot of fun!!  What would you dress as if you were goin out on the town? So to the giveaway info!!  All you have to do is  leave your ideas and one lucky person will recieve a prize from me!!  I will draw a name from comments posted after november 8th!!  GOOD LUCK!!  
HUGS everyone!!
Darlene  ~~LIVE LIFE JOYFULLY~~and SIMPLY~~

3 comments:

mybabyjohn said...

I believe I would dress up as Pierre Trudeau (old Canadian prime minister) and tell everyone to "fuddle duddle". If you are not in to Canadian politics that one will be lost on you. Trust me, it's funny. There is a giveaway on my blog too...be sure to enter.

Laura Elizabeth Fredlund said...

Hmmmm, I would be Dorothy from The Wizard of Oz! I'd make a good Dorothy. :) and all of you rgoodies look delicious!

mybabyjohn said...

Inquiring minds want to know......who won your giveaway contest??????? And please, enter mine!!!