Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Butter Cookie recipe

Ok not alot going on today I didnt have to work so had to run a bunch of errands and went to my favoritist store HOBBY LOBBY to find a new mag that came out in nov. NO LUCK!! I was so mad they didnt have it and not sure when they are goin to get it even. I searched thru ebay and didnt find one either. IT is the new Jo Packham mag Where Women Create the premier issue was nov and i so badly want one!! If anyone has one or know someone who sells them or where I can get it please PLLLLLLLLLLLLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSEEEEEEEEE let me know!! THANKS!!!
Hope everyone is recovered from thier big turkey day dinner i swear we dont eat the following days very much at all!! LOL But is sure is yummy stuff!! Just such a great deal of work goes into preparing and serving and then 5 min later it is over!!
Well with the holidays well under way and Christmas just round the bend here is a recipe for super wonderful yummiest ever butter cookies that i have been making for a long long time!! You can make so many versions of this it is great! Here are some ways i change it up a bit and make a triple batch.
So kind of like the good ol thumbprint cookies i take a small scoop then a shot glass bottom dipped in powdered sugar (shot glass comes in handy for just this purpose no other of cource)ROFL! push middle in to make a little well: now here is the fun part fill that with the following:
toffee bits, mini choc chips, reeces peanut butter pieces, jam/jelly, nut meal, chopped nuts, crushed peppermint candies, chopped cinnamon buttons, red hot candies and then drizzle melted milk or white choc chips. What is really really cute and so fun for xmas is to melt down the red and green choc discs from wilton and drizzle that on top for a festive look.
Here is the recipe:
BEST EVER BUTTER COOKIES
2/3 cup sugar
1 cup butter, softened
1 egg
1/2 tsp salt
1 tsp vanilla
2 1/4 cup flour
combine all ingredients EXCEPT flour, in lg bowl, beat at med speed until creamy. Stir in flour by hand until well moistened. Scoop dough onto ungreased cookie sheets bake 15 min at 350 degrees or until edges are just lightly brown.

For a quick glaze take 1 1/2 cups powdered sugar and 3-4 tblsp milk mix well place in ziplock baggie snip just the end tip of one corner off and drizzled ontop of cooled cookies. makes 40 small cookie scoop size cookies.
ENJOY!!!
Ok well gotta go finish paintin a couple more signs for this weekend and finish up a couple more of my holiday memory books will post pics when i am done with it all!!

***PS one more little bit please try this holiday season to donate just one bag of dog/cat food or kitty liter or treats to your local humane society they desperately need the help and look at those faces of all the fur babies staying in cages needing a home.****THANK YOU VERY VERY MUCH!!! The animals thank you too!!!

11 comments:

LADY JANES' EMPORIUM said...

I am such a magazine junkie...I will keep my eyes on the lookout for it and pick it up for you if I see it! MMMM......right now you have me wanting to bake though...going to check if we have everything for your yummy butter cookies!

craftychick said...

You know i seen one the beginning of nov and thought oh it was too much money as they are expensive. But i had my coupon and seen some inside pages and want one!! THANKS i will post if i happen along one too but doubt it. Those cookies are soooooo good!! you'll love em!!

Christy Masters said...

Thank you so much for the cookie recipe! I've been searching for some yummy but easy cookies to make this year for the goody boxes of baked goods I pass out.

oatbread said...

Thank You for the recipe. I am in a baking mood so I think I will give it a try. Donna

Judy said...

Boy do those ever sound yummy!!!! Thank-you!!!!
Merry Christmas~Judy

Anonymous said...

Your recipe sounds soooo good, i will have to make some biscuits {cookies..lol} myself..but what are 'toffee bits and cinnamon buttons'..do you buy these from your supermarket??
Great idea about buying pet food to donate too..we do this each year as well..just helps them out a little doesn't it?
luv Ann.xx

craftychick said...

HEY MY FRIEND ANN!!! Yepper we buy chopped up heath bar candies or bags of cinnamon red hots. So u cant get them there i take it?

Olde Country Creations said...

Thank you for the recipe! :) I also love your handpainted sign in the post below. Super job!

Tonya

craftychick said...

THANKS EVERYONE YALL ARE ENTERED IN THE DRAWING!!

shweetpotato said...

ohh I must try these cookies, I LOVE your paintings, I followed you here through a twitter post :D Carm

craftychick said...

HEY CARM GIRLFRIEND!! WHAT have you been doin??
These cookies are just the best!!
Very very good!! LOL glad to see ya!!